Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

The websites www.kanbanchi.com and www.kanban-chi.appspot.com (“Our Sites”) use Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Sites by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Sites. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Sites immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”means a small file placed on your computer or device when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC;
“Personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”means Kanbanchi Ltd., a limited company registered in England under company number 10478311, whose registered address is C K R House, 70 East Hill, Dartford, England, DA1 1RZ.

 

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Sites are owned and operated by Kanbanchi Ltd., a limited company registered in England under company number 10478311, whose registered address is C K R House, 70 East Hill, Dartford, England, DA1 1RZ.

2.2 Our VAT number is GB 291018222.

3. How Do Our Sites Use Cookies?

3.1 Our Sites may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and Personal data is protected and respected at all times.

3.2 By using Our Sites, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Sites for functionality purposes, performance purposes and targeting purposes. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Sites are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

3.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for Our Sites to function and cannot be switched off. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of Our Sites will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

3.3.2 Performance Cookies

Performance cookies allow Us to count visits and traffic sources so We can measure and improve the performance of Our Sites. They help Us to know which pages or features are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around Our Sites. If you do not allow these cookies We will not know when you have visited Our Sites, and will not be able to monitor their performance.

3.3.3 Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by Us or by third party providers whose services We have added to Our Sites. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
3.3.4 Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through Our Sites by Our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

3.3.5 Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you.

3.3.6 Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Sites.

3.3.7 Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Sites until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

3.4 For more details of the Personal data that We collect and use, the measures We have in place to protect Personal data, your legal rights, and Our legal obligations, please refer to Our Privacy Policy www.kanbanchi.com/privacy-policy.

3.5 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. What Cookies Do Our Sites Use?

4.2 When you visit kanban-chi.appspot.com the following Cookies may be set on your computer or device by Us:

Name of CookiePurpose CategorySession/Persistent
X-CSRF-HeaderPrevents CSRF attacks from happening.Strictly NecessarySession
JSESSIONIDPreserves users states across page requests.Strictly NecessarySession

4.2 When you visit kanban-chi.appspot.com the following third parties may set Cookies on your computer or device:

ProviderPurposeName of CookieTypeMore informationSession/Persistent
YoutubeWe use YouTube (a service of Google) to display video content on Our Sites. As part of this, YouTube sets various cookies to allow the correct Youtube video playback and store your preferences when viewing YouTube videos.APISID
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SSID
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC
FunctionalityGoogle’s Privacy PolicyPersistent
Google Accounts/Google ServicesIn order to use Kanbanchi you sign in with your Google account. When you sign in, share boards, attach files and perform other actions with Google services within Kanbanchi, Google sets various cookies. Their purposes among others are to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, protect user data from unauthorized parties, as well as remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language.G_AUTHUSER_H,
S. G_ENABLED_IDPS
ACCOUNT_CHOOSER
APISID
GAPS
HSID
SAPISID
SIDCC
NID
1P_JAR
LSID
SID
LSOLH
AID
SSID
expor
user_id
SMSV
OCAK
DRIVE_STREAM
DV
UULE
OTZ
Strictly NecessaryGoogle’s Privacy PolicyG_AUTHUSER_H is a Session cookie, others – Persistent.
Google AnalyticsThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use Our Sites. We use the information to compile reports and to help Us improve Our Sites. The cookies of Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, the pages they visited and the features they used._gat
_gid
_ga
__utma
__utmc
__utmz
PerformanceGoogle’s Privacy Policy

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies across all websites.

Persistent

4.3 When you visit kanbanchi.com the following Cookies may be set on your computer or device by Us:

Name of CookiePurpose CategorySession/Persistent
gdpr%5Bprivacy_bar%5D
gdpr[allowed_cookies]
gdpr[consent_types]
wordpress_test_cookie
Track users’ cookie consent.Strictly NecessaryPersistent
pum-3079
pum-3090
pum-2088
pum-2294
Open and submit contact forms, play videos.Strictly NecessaryPersistent

4.4 When you visit kanbanchi.com the following third parties may set Cookies on your computer or device:

ProviderPurpose Names of CookieTypeMore informationSession/Persistent
CloudFlareCloudFlare service sets cookies to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, and does not store any personally identifiable information.__cfduidStrictly NecessaryCloudFlare’s Cookie Policy, CloudFlare’s Privacy PolicySession
DoubleClickGoogle’s Doubleclick uses cookies for targeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online advertisements.IDETargetingGoogle’s Privacy Policy

If you wish to disable DoubleClick cookies on your browser please visit this website.

Persistent
YouTubeWe use YouTube (a service of Google) to display video content on Our Sites. As part of this, YouTube sets various cookies to allow the correct Youtube video playback and store your preferences when viewing YouTube videos.APISID
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SSID
VISITOR_INF
1_LIVE
YSC
FunctionalityGoogle’s Privacy Policy

If you wish to disable DoubleClick cookies on your browser please visit this website.

Persistent
Google Accounts / Google ServicesGoogle sets various cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, protect user data from unauthorized parties, as well as remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language.APISID
HSID
SAPISID
SIDCC
NID
1P_JAR
SID
SSID
DV
OGPC
FunctionalityGoogle’s Privacy Policy

If you wish to disable DoubleClick cookies on your browser please visit this website.

Persistent
Google  AnalyticsWe use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use Our  Sites. We then compile reports which help Us improve Our Sites. The cookies of Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, the pages they visited and the features they used._gat
_gid
_ga
PerformanceGoogle’s Privacy Policy

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies across all websites.

Persistent
HubspotThese cookies are set by Hubspot. We use this tool for analyzing the use of kanbanchi.com and receiving requests from visitors. We then compile reports which help Us improve Our Sites._hssc
_hssrc
_hstc
hubspotuk
PerformanceInformation on Hubspot’s cookies

HubSpot’s Privacy Policy

_hssrc is a Session Sookie, others – Persistent
TwitterWe embed certain Twitter feeds on site. Cookies are set by Twitter to be identified on the web site through a Twitter account, as well as information on the content viewed by the user for Twitter’s display advertising.tfw_exp
metrics_token
personalization_id
guest_id
external_referer
_twitter_sess
ct0
lang
FunctionalityTwitter’s Cookie Policylang is a Session Cookie, others – Persistent

 

5. Consent and Control

5.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Sites may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookies that We use. We recommend reloading a browser page after changing cookie settings on Our Sites.

5.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

5.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

5.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

5.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

5.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

5.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

5.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Sites after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

7. Further Information

7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at team@kanbanchi.com or by post at C K R House, 70 East Hill, Dartford, England, DA1 1RZ.

7.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

7.2.1 www.kanbanchi.com/privacy-policy;
7.2.2 www.kanbanchi.com/terms-conditions.